Data protection

Person in charge

KOHL-Gruppe AG

legally represented by
Andreas Mack and Hubertus Müller
Wankelstr. 7
50996 Cologne, Germany
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 02236 - 609-0
Fax: 02236 - 609 - 222

Contact details of the data protection officer
besold (at) kompass-datenschutz.de
01575. 26 23 22 4

Purpose

In accordance with the Telemedia Act and the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation, we are obliged to inform you in plain language about the collection, transmission, storage and processing of your data. First of all, we offer you information on the subject, about our team and our services at www. kohl-gruppe-ag.de, in which we - inevitably - collect data.

Personal data

According to Article 4(1) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation, "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (...); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more particular characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;".

Which data we collect from you, process or use

We do not collect, process or use any personal data from you when you use the information provided on our website. There is no rule without exception. To enable us to provide you with certain services, we need some of your personal data. We will inform you about this as follows:

Data collection for technical reasons

We automatically collect data that your browser sends to our server each time you visit our website. This is the following information:
  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to GMT
  • Content of the website
  • Access status (HTTP status)
  • transferred data volume
  • Website from which you came to our website
  • web browser
  • operating system
  • Browser language and version
We do not have the possibility to assign this data to your person and do not combine this data with other data sources. The maximum storage period is 7 days.

IP addresses

The aforementioned data is also stored in so-called log files on our servers. These data will not be stored together with other personal data of yours. The collection and temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable our website to be displayed on your terminal device. For this purpose, your IP address must be stored for the duration of your visit to our website. Storage in log files serves to ensure the functionality and optimisation of our website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes does not take place.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our "interest" within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of this website the implementation of the protection objectives of confidentiality, integrity and availability of data.

Contact form

We offer a contact form on our website where you can request information about our products or contact us in general. In addition to the voluntary information and your message content, we require the following information from you:
  • name
  • email address
  • message
We need this information in order to process your request, contact you correctly and send you an answer. Queries received via the contact form on our website are usually stored in our DMS system. The DMS system is regularly checked to see whether data can be deleted. Should data no longer be necessary within the scope of a customer or prospective customer relationship or should an opposing interest of the customer prevail, we will delete the data in question unless there is a legal obligation to retain it. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our "interest" within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is communication with customers and interested parties.

If you contact us by e-mail, we will need your personal data. We collect, process or use your personal data only to the extent and as long as we need it in order to provide our services to you. We delete your personal data after we have performed our services for you, unless we are legally obliged to store your personal data longer. Please take note of our special information if you apply to us by e-mail or send us information to initiate a business relationship.

Data processing for the purpose of application

We offer you the opportunity on our website to apply for open positions. You can use the appropriate e-mail address for application procedures. You are welcome to send them your application documents. We examine your documents and inform you of the result of our examination. If we do not decide on you as a new employee, we will block your personal data and delete it after a maximum of six months after cancellation.

Data processing for the purpose of initiating business

If you should contact us for the purpose of initiating business (e.g. description of the facts to be checked, a specific question, sending of documents), we store this e-mail in our system. How long we may use your e-mail and any attachments depends on your needs.

Recipients or categories of recipients

All data collected via our website remains exclusively in our company or on the server of the Internet host. The contents of e-mails are only disclosed to our employees and are treated with absolute confidentiality. We will only pass on data which we have recorded during your visit to our website to third parties if
  • we are required to do so by law or by a court order, or
  • we need the logged data to prosecute attacks on our infrastructure under criminal and/or civil law.

Legal basis

However, your data may also be processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) of the DS-GVO in the legitimate interest of, for example, initiating business, etc. to contact you without consent or to enforce or defend civil claims arising from contractual and statutory obligations. We process and store data within the scope of the legal obligation to fulfil the contractual basis, e.g. to comply with tax and commercial retention periods (Art. 6 Para. 1 (c)). If there is an obligation to provide personal data as required by law or contract, or if this is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, we will arrange this. If there is no legal basis for data processing, we process your data on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (a)).

Transfer of data to third countries

The person responsible intends to transfer your personal data to a third country (e.g. USA) in accordance with the EU Commission's adequacy decision (EU-US Privacy Shield). Your data will be transmitted to the companies listed below and processed for the following purposes:

Using Bootstrap cdn

On our site is used Java-Script code of the company LLC. NetDNA, 3575, Cahuenga Blvd Suite 630, Los Angeles, CA 90068 (Bootstrapcdn.com). If you have enabled Java Script in your browser and have not installed a Java Script Blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Bootstrapcdn.com. We do not know what information Bootstrapcdn.com associates with the information we receive and for what purposes Bootstrapcdn.com uses that information. For more information, please refer to Bootstrapcdn.com's Privacy Policy: https://www.maxcdn.com/legal/. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our "interest" within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of this website.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user's access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to be able to analyse them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents cookies from being saved. However, it is pointed out that the use and in particular the comfort of use are restricted without cookies.

The cookies from our site have the following designation:
  • Cookie with alphanumeric code - Session cookie (until the end of the browser session)
  • Jbcookies - Cookie settings (3 months)
  • utma - Web Analysis Cookie (12 months)

Session cookie

Usually, session cookies are only used for the duration of the session in order to manage the so-called "session".

Web Analytics Cookies

The analysis tool works by setting a cookie, which is stored on your terminal device as a so-called "persistent cookie" as a small text file after the end of your visit. You can find the exact description of the process above under Using Analysis Tools.

Application cookies

Application cookies are used, for example, when blogs are used. When visiting the website only, no cookies are set in the visitor's browser. However, if, for example, a comment on an article is transmitted via the comment function, a cookie is set. The duration of data storage is: 3 months. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 TMG. Our "interest" within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of these Internet pages if the cookie has been set without your consent.

In the case of the application cookie, we obtain your consent at the start of the page / Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a) DSGVO.

Rights

You have the right at any time to be informed by the person responsible about the processing of your personal data and to have it corrected, deleted or restricted. You have the right to object to the processing at any time. In principle, the right to data transfer always applies. Please contact the above addresses. If we have contacted you on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f), you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation.

If you have any complaints, you can contact any supervisory authority, e.g. the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia.
Kavalleriestr. 2 - 440213 Düsseldorf
Telephone: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Links to other websites

In the course of time we will update our website and may link to websites of other providers (third parties) not affiliated with us. If you click on these links, we no longer have any influence on which data is collected and used by these providers. More detailed information on data collection and use can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective provider. We assume no responsibility for the collection and processing of data by third parties. However, within the framework of what is technically possible, we clearly point out to you that you are accessing a third-party provider. If this is not already clear from the text, we provide the link to the site of a third party with the reference "external link".

Regular updating of this data protection information

The legal framework for us as a provider of services is naturally subject to changes and adaptations. These changes and adjustments may require you to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current status is indicated by the line "Status: April 2019" at the beginning of this data protection notice.

ABOUT US
Whether deep drawing, embossing, laser cutting, welding or assembly - we form sophisticated components from steel, stainless steel and aluminium. For end products from a wide variety of industries. We develop and design the necessary tools and fixtures in-house - 360° service from a single source.
NEWS

Teamplayer wanted!

Teamplayer wanted! New job advertisements online. The companies of...

New external appearance for KOHL

New external appearance for KOHL! Clear, modern lines...

Additional location in Słubice!

Additional location in Słubice! The KOHL Group is...

CONTACT
KOHL-Gruppe AG
Wankelstr. 7
50996 Cologne, Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 2236 609 - 0
Fax: +49 (0) 2236 609 - 222
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.